Papadopoulos Jewellery

PRIVACY POLICY

“PHILIPPOS FATHALLA PAPADOPOULOS & SIA EE” acknowledges the obligation to protect the personal data of all users of this website and guarantees its compliance with the articles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in order to collect and process the users’ personal data with the maximum security. If you wish to continue using our services, you should agree with our privacy policy and give us your consent to collect and process your personal data. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions hereto, you are kindly requested not to access our website nor use any of our services.

Personal Data

Your navigation on our website is anonymous, which means that your personal information, will not be revealed. However, as a general practice we collect data, concerning your visit to our website, for technical and statistical purposes, such as:

  • The IP address given by your internet provider
  • The website or the browser through which you visit us
  • The content of our websites that you visit
  • The location, date and the duration of the visit
  • The operating system of your computer

When you register to our website or when you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, and only after you have given us your explicit for specific purposes consent, we collect, process and use the personal data you provide to us, such as your name, the shipping address, email address and phone number, in order to provide you with our services and to complete your order.

Regarding the processing of your credit card information, we inform you that we do not store credit card details.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

We guarantee that we process only your personal data that are necessary for each specific required service. We do not process personal data for purposes other than those disclosed to you, nor we send or disclose your data to any third parties (natural or legal entities) not affiliated with us, without your explicit consent to this action. We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or is necessary in order for your order to be carried out (e.g., cooperating shipping companies).

Retention period

The retention period of your personal data is configured according to the absolute necessary time for the provision of our services. For example, in cases of executing your buying orders, the retention period is for as long as it is considered necessary for the execution but also for the foundation, exercise and support of legal claims.

In cases of promotional and advertising actions, your personal data are retained until the withdrawal of your consent at any time. Until then, we may legally process the data that you have provided us with.

Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you consent to the collection and use of it for that specific reason only. You also consent to the transfer of the necessary data to the cooperating courier companies.

With your permission, we may use your email address to inform you about our store, new products and other updates. In this case, we will ask you directly for your expressed consent.

You have absolute control over your data and may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at info@papadopoulosjewellery.com. However, some of the services we provide to you can only be provided effectively if you provide us with the appropriate data.

Third parties

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.    However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you choose to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Our store is hosted on WEBTEC infrastructure. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through data storage, databases and the general e-commerce application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then our shop stores your credit card data, which are encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Cookies

Cookies are text archives that help us make your visit to our website more efficient. We use browser cookies during your navigation on our website, in order to respond, promote and launch your online request accurately. You can see and delete the cookies that are stored in your device and check the way that cookies are generally managed through your browser settings. Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

  • _session_id, unique token, sessional

Allows our shop to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

  • _webtec_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit

 Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

  • _webtec_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day

Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

  • _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
  • storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite

If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Please notice, that the website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled.

Rights

According to Art. 12-23 of GDPR, you have the following rights concerning your personal data:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access and rectification
  • Right of erasure
  • Right of restriction of processing
  • Right to object
  • Right of data portability

You may exercise your rights by contacting us at info@papadopoulosjewellery.com

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Complaints – Contact

The visitors of our site can always file a complaint to the competent Greek Personal Data Protection Authority at www.dpa.gr or to any other competent authority.

The Company under the name “PHILIPPOS FATHALLA PAPADOPOULOS & SIA EE” with headquarters in Ermou Str. 16, Marousi, Athens, Greece, with tax registration number 997624303, Tax Office Marousi, with registration number 009600701000, telephone no. 2108083335, email address info@papadopoulosjewellery.com is the Data Controller.

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at:

E-mail: info@papadopoulosjewellery.com

Postal address: Ermou Str. 16, Marousi, Athens, Greece

Tel. 00302108083335